Courses offered by CSE Department :

Listing courses running as on the chosen date . (View All Courses @ CSE) Quick Links : [ Class Committee ] [ External Dept Electives ]

Filters     Course Type :     Date:  

Code Course Name Type Pre-req Slot Room Instructor(s) Links
CS3660 Industrial Training Core Jayalal Sarma.
CS7011 Topics in Reinforcement Learning Elective CS6700 A CS26 Balaraman Ravindran.
CS6777 Optimization Methods for Computer Vision Applications Elective A CS36 Sukhendu Das.
CS6023 GPU Programming Elective CS2710 A CS24 Rupesh Nasre.
CS6014 Computability and Complexity Elective CS2200 A CS34 B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS6015 Linear Algebra and Random Processes Core B CS34 L A Prashanth.
CS3100 Paradigms of Programming Core CS2200, CS2600, CS2710, CS2600, CS2700 B CS36 Anurag Mittal.
CS2300 Foundations of Computer Systems Design Core CS1200 B CS26 C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS6030 Logic and Combinatorics for Computer Science Core C CS36 B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS4100 Computer System Design Core C CS26 C. Siva Ram Murthy.
CS3300 Compiler Design Core CS2200, CS2800, CS2610 C CS24 V. Krishna Nandivada.
CS5800 Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms Core D CS36/CS26 Jayalal Sarma, Meghana Nasre.
CS2700 Programming and Data Structures Core CS1200 D CS34 V. Kamakoti.
CS6690 Pattern Recognition Elective E CS26 Hema A. Murthy.
CS3500 Operating Systems Core CS2800, CS2810, CS2600, CS2610 E CS24 D. Janakiram.
CS6251 Computational Models of Cognition Elective CS5011, CS6690, CS6380 F CS27 Sutanu Chakraborti.
CS6120 Wireless Communication and Networks Elective F CS26 C. Siva Ram Murthy.
CS5820 Probability and Computing Elective F CS24 John Augustine.
CS3700 Introduction to Database Systems Core F CS34 P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS1100 Computational Engineering Core F CRC/CS36 N.S. Narayanaswamy, Madhu Mutyam, V. Kamakoti, Sukhendu Das, C. Pandu Rangan.
CS6570 Secure Systems Engineering Elective G CS34 Chester Rebeiro.
CS6100 Topics in Design and Analysis of Algorithms Elective G CS24 N.S. Narayanaswamy.
CS4011 Principles of Machine Learning Elective G CS36 Balaraman Ravindran.
CS7016 Topics in Deep Learning Elective CS7015 J CS26 Mitesh Khapra.
CS6842 Algorithmic Algebra Elective J CS34 Jayalal Sarma.
CS6600 Computer Architecture Elective J CS36 Pradeep Ramachandran.
CS6440 Distributed Computing Elective J CS24 D. Janakiram.
CS6500 Network Security Elective CS2700, CS2710, CS3200, CS3210 K CS34 Krishna Moorthy Sivalingam.
CS6230 CAD for VLSI Elective K CS24 V. Viswanathan.
CS6111 Foundations of Cryptography Elective K CS36 Shweta Agrawal.
CS6190 Recent Developments in Theoretical Computer Science Elective L CS36 Shweta Agrawal, Satya Lokam.
CS4110 Computer System Design Lab Core P HWL C. Siva Ram Murthy.
CS2710 Programming and Data Structures Lab Core CS1100, CS1200 P DCF V. Kamakoti.
CS6140 Advanced Programming Lab Elective Q SYSL Meghana Nasre.
CS2310 Foundations of Computer Systems Design Lab Core CS1200 Q HWL C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS7999 Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering - II Core XX Madhu Mutyam.
CS5980 MTech Project - I Core XX P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS6999 Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering - I Core YY Madhu Mutyam.
CS5970 M.Tech Seminar Core YY Chester Rebeiro.
CS5806 B.Tech (DD) Seminar Core YY B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS6021 Research Methodology (CSE Module) Core ZZ Madhu Mutyam.
CS5990 M.Tech Project - II Core ZZ P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS5710 B.Tech (DD) Project - I Core ZZ Madhu Mutyam.


© 2016 - All Rights Reserved - Dept of CSE, IIT Madras
Website Credits