Courses offered by CSE Department :

Listing courses running as on the chosen date . (View All Courses @ CSE) Quick Links : [ Class Committee ] [ External Dept Electives ]

Filters     Course Type :     Date:  

Code Course Name Type Pre-req Slot Room Instructor(s) Links
CS1200 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Core A CS36 B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS6370 Natural Language Processing Elective A CS34 Sutanu Chakraborti.
CS6840 Modern Complexity Theory Elective CS6014 A CS26 Jayalal Sarma.
homagepage
CS6847 Cloud Computing Elective A CS24 D. Janakiram.
CS2200 Languages, Machines and Computation Core B CS36 Shweta Agrawal.
CS6350 Computer Vision Elective B CS34 Sukhendu Das.
CS2600 Computer Organization Core C CS36 Madhu Mutyam.
CS6500 Network Security Elective CS2700, CS2710, CS3200, CS3210 C CS26 Chester Rebeiro.
CS7015 Deep Learning Elective CS5011 C CS24, CS34 Mitesh Khapra, C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS2800 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Core CS1100, CS1200, CS2700, CS2710 D CS36 Meghana Nasre.
CS3205 Introduction to Computer Networks Elective D CS34 Manikatan Srinivasan.
CS5691 Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning Elective CS2800 E CS25, CS34 Harish Guruprasad, L A Prashanth.
CS6845 Pseudorandomness Elective E CS36 B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS1100 Computational Engineering Core F CRC 101 Hema A. Murthy.
CS6025 Sublinear Algorithms Elective CS2800 F CS34 Yadu Vasudev.
CS6046 Multi-armed bandits Elective F CS26 L A Prashanth.
CS6852 Theory and Applications of Ontologies Elective F CS24 P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS6100 Topics in Design and Analysis of Algorithms Elective CS2800 G CS34 N.S. Narayanaswamy.
CS6730 Probabilistic Graphical Models Elective Machine learning (CS4011/CS5011/CS6690/EE5177) and Probability (CS6015/MA2040/EE5110) G CS36 Manikandan Narayanan.
CS6843 Program Analysis Elective G CS24 Rupesh Nasre.
CS6380 Artificial Intelligence Elective H CS34 Deepak Khemani.
CS5666 Foundations of Blockchain Technology Elective CS2700, CS5800 J CS36 C. Pandu Rangan.
CS6330 Digital System Testing and Testable Design Elective J CS26 V. Kamakoti.
CS6700 Reinforcement learning Elective MA2040 J CS34 Balaraman Ravindran.
CS6870 Digital Video Processing Elective J CS24 Anurag Mittal.
CS6040 Router Architectures and Algorithms Elective CS3200 K CS24 Krishna Moorthy Sivalingam.
CS6464 Concepts in Statistical Learning Theory Elective K CS36 Sukhendu Das.
CS6023 GPU Programming Elective CS2710 L CS36 Pratyush Kumar.
CS6844 Advanced Wireless Communications and Networks Elective L CS26 C. Siva Ram Murthy.
CS2810 Object Oriented Algorithms Implementation and Analysis Lab Core CS1200, CS2700, CS2710 P DCF Mitesh Khapra.
CS4830 Big Data Laboratory Core EE4708: Data Analytics Laboratory P DCF Balaraman Ravindran.
CS2610 Computer Organization and Architecture Lab Core CS2300, CS2310 Q DCF Madhu Mutyam.
CS4800 B.Tech Project Elective XX Chester Rebeiro.
CS4900 Undergraduate Research in CS - I Elective CS2200, CS2800, CS2600, CS2810, CS2610 XX C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS5705 B.Tech(DD) Project - I Core XX Rupesh Nasre.
CS5810+ B.Tech(DD) Project - II Core XX Meghana Nasre.
CS5988 M.Tech Project Phase - I Core XX Mitesh Khapra.
CS6008 M.Tech Project III Core XX Sutanu Chakraborti.
CS6999 Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering - I Core XX Balaraman Ravindran.
CS3660 Industrial Training Core YY Hema A. Murthy.
CS7999 Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering - II Core YY Balaraman Ravindran.
CS6021 Research Methodology (CSE Module) Core ZZ Balaraman Ravindran.


© 2016 - All Rights Reserved - Dept of CSE, IIT Madras
Website Credits