Courses offered by CSE Department :

Listing courses running as on the chosen date . (View All Courses @ CSE) Quick Links : [ Class Committee ] [ External Dept Electives ]

Filters     Course Type :     Date:  

Code Course Name Type Pre-req Slot Room Instructor(s) Links
CS1200 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Core A CS34 Nishad Kothari.
CS2200 Languages, Machines and Computation Core D CS15 John Augustine.
CS2600 Computer Organization and Architecture Core CS2300, CS2310 C CS15 C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS2610 Computer Organization and Architecture Lab Core CS2300, CS2310 P DCF+SYS C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS2800 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Core CS1100, CS1200, CS2700, CS2710 B CS15 Yadu Vasudev.
CS2810 Object Oriented Algorithms Implementation and Analysis Lab Core CS1200, CS2700, CS2710 Q CS25+DCF+S Kartik Nagar.
CS3205 Introduction to Computer Networks Elective D CS34 Krishna Moorthy Sivalingam.
CS4830 Big Data Laboratory Core EE4708: Data Analytics Laboratory Q DCF Balaraman Ravindran.
CS5030 Automated Program Verification Elective CS2200, CS2700 F CS24 Kartik Nagar.
CS5691 Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning Elective CS2800 G CS15/CS36 Arun Rajkumar, Sukhendu Das.
CS5800 Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms Core D CS27 N.S. Narayanaswamy.
CS6023 GPU Programming Elective CS2710 A CS36 Rupesh Nasre.
CS6024 Algorithmic Approaches to Computational Biology Elective CS2800 or EE4371 or BT3051 or MA5910 or equivalent J CS36 Manikandan Narayanan.
CS6046 Multi-armed bandits Elective F CS27 Chandrashekar Lakshminarayanan.
CS6130 Advanced Graph Algorithms Elective C CS34 Meghana Nasre.
CS6235 Analysis of Parallel Programs Elective CS3300 E CS34 V. Krishna Nandivada.
CS6300 Speech Technology Elective J CS15 Hema A. Murthy.
CS6330 Digital System Testing and Testable Design Elective J CS25 V. Kamakoti.
CS6370 Natural Language Processing Elective A CS15 Sutanu Chakraborti.
CS6515 Stochastic Optimization Elective CS6015 J CS26 L A Prashanth.
CS6570 Secure Systems Engineering Elective CS6530, CS3500 C CS36 Chester Rebeiro.
CS6650 Smart Sensing for Internet of Things Elective K CS24 Ayon Chakraborty.
CS6700 Reinforcement learning Elective MA2040 E CS36 Balaraman Ravindran.
CS6770 Knowledge Representation and Reasoning Elective D CS36 Deepak Khemani.
CS6841 Approximation Algorithms Elective H CS34 Akanksha Agrawal.
CS6852 Theory and Applications of Ontologies Elective F CS36 P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS6910 Foundations of Deep Learning Elective H CS25 Mitesh Khapra.
CS7020 Advances in Theory of Deep Learning Elective H CS36 Harish Guruprasad.


© 2016 - All Rights Reserved - Dept of CSE, IIT Madras
Website Credits