Courses offered by CSE Department :

Listing courses running as on the chosen date . (View All Courses @ CSE) Quick Links : [ Class Committee ] [ External Dept Electives ]

Filters     Course Type :     Date:  

Code Course Name Type Pre-req Slot Room Instructor(s) Links
CS6870 Digital Video Processing Elective A CS36 Anurag Mittal.
CS6847 Cloud Computing Elective CS3500 A CS34 D. Janakiram.
CS6845 Pseudorandomness Elective A CS26 Jayalal Sarma.
CS6370 Natural Language Processing Elective A CS24 Sutanu Chakraborti.
CS1200 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Core A RMN John Augustine.
CS2600 Computer Organization Core B CS24 Madhu Mutyam.
CS6841 Advanced Algorithms Elective C CS36 N.S. Narayanaswamy.
CS6770 Knowledge Representation and Reasoning Elective C CS34 Deepak Khemani.
CS6023 GPU Programming Elective CS2710 C CS26 Rupesh Nasre.
CS2800 Data Structures & Algorithms Core C CS24 C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS6570 Secure Systems Engineering Elective CS6530, CS3500 D CS34 Chester Rebeiro.
CS6225 Programs and Proofs Elective CS3100 D CS26 K. C. Sivaramakrishnan.
CS2200 Languages, Machines and Computation Core D CS24 Kartik Nagar.
CS6910 Foundations of Deep Learning Elective E CS34 Mitesh Khapra, Pratyush Kumar.
CS6240 Structural Graph Theory Elective E CS36 Nishad Kothari.
CS6852 Theory and Applications of Ontologies Elective F CS34 P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS6100 Topics in Design and Analysis of Algorithms Elective CS2800 F CS26 B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS6046 Multi-armed bandits Elective F CS24 Arun Rajkumar.
CS6330 Digital System Testing and Testable Design Elective G CS36 V. Kamakoti.
CS6190 Recent Developments in Theoretical Computer Science Elective G CS34 Akanksha Agrawal.
CS5691 Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning Elective CS2800 G CS24 C. Chandra Sekhar, Manikandan Narayanan.
CS7030 Recent Topics in Compilers Elective H CS34 Kartik Nagar.
CS6741 Algorithmic Foundations of Data Science Elective H CS26 Mitesh Khapra, Pratyush Kumar.
CS6500 Network Security Elective CS2700, CS2710, CS3200, CS3210 H CS24 C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS6840 Modern Complexity Theory Elective CS6014 J CS26 Yadu Vasudev.
CS6700 Reinforcement learning Elective MA2040 J CS34 L A Prashanth.
CS6464 Concepts in Statistical Learning Theory Elective J CS24 Sukhendu Das.
CS6235 Analysis of Parallel Programs Elective CS3300 J CS36 V. Krishna Nandivada.
CS7260 Post-Quantum Cryptography Elective K CS26 Shweta Agrawal.
CS6650 Smart Sensing for Internet of Things Elective K CS34 Ayon Chakraborty.
CS6015 Linear Algebra and Random Processes Core K CS24 Harish Guruprasad.
CS3205 Introduction to Computer Networks Elective L, ZZ CS26 C. Siva Ram Murthy.
CS2810 Object Oriented Algorithms Implementation and Analysis Lab Core CS1200, CS2700, CS2710 P DCF B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS2610 Computer Organization and Architecture Lab Core CS2300, CS2310 Q DCF Madhu Mutyam.
CS6300 Speech Technology Elective R, T CS34 Hema A. Murthy.
CS4830 Big Data Laboratory Core EE4708: Data Analytics Laboratory T DCF LAB Arun Rajkumar.
CS6021 Research Methodology (CSE Module) Core XX V. Krishna Nandivada.
CS6008 M.Tech Project III Core XX Meghana Nasre.
CS5815 Dual Degree Project - III Core CS5715 XX C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS5705 B.Tech(DD) Project - I Core XX Mitesh Khapra.
CS4910 Undergraduate Research in CS - II Elective CS4900 XX Harish Guruprasad.
CS4900 Undergraduate Research in CS - I Elective CS2200, CS2800, CS2600, CS2810, CS2610 XX Yadu Vasudev.
CS4805 B.Tech Project Elective XX P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS3666 Industrial Training Core YY Jayalal Sarma.


© 2016 - All Rights Reserved - Dept of CSE, IIT Madras
Website Credits