Courses offered by CSE Department :

Listing courses running as on the chosen date . (View All Courses @ CSE) Quick Links : [ Class Committee ] [ External Dept Electives ]

Filters     Course Type :     Date:  

Code Course Name Type Pre-req Slot Room Instructor(s) Links
CS6014 Computability and Complexity Elective CS2200 A CS34 B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS6023 GPU Programming Elective CS2710 A CS24 Rupesh Nasre.
CS6777 Optimization Methods for Computer Vision Applications Elective A CS36 Sukhendu Das.
CS7011 Topics in Reinforcement Learning Elective CS6700 A CS26 Balaraman Ravindran.
CS2300 Foundations of Computer Systems Design Core CS1200 B CS26 C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS3100 Paradigms of Programming Core CS2200, CS2600, CS2710, CS2600, CS2700 B CS36 Anurag Mittal.
CS6015 Linear Algebra and Random Processes Core B CS34 L A Prashanth.
CS3300 Compiler Design Core CS2200, CS2800, CS2610 C CS24 V. Krishna Nandivada.
CS4100 Computer System Design Core C CS26 C. Siva Ram Murthy.
CS6030 Logic and Combinatorics for Computer Science Core C CS36 B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS2700 Programming and Data Structures Core CS1200 D CS34 V. Kamakoti.
CS5800 Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms Core D CS36/CS26 Jayalal Sarma, Meghana Nasre.
CS3500 Operating Systems Core CS2800, CS2810, CS2600, CS2610 E CS24 D. Janakiram.
CS6690 Pattern Recognition Elective E CS26 Hema A. Murthy.
CS1100 Computational Engineering Core F CRC/CS26 N.S. Narayanaswamy, Madhu Mutyam, V. Kamakoti, Sukhendu Das, C. Pandu Rangan.
CS3700 Introduction to Database Systems Core F CS34 P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS5820 Probability and Computing Elective F CS24 John Augustine.
CS6120 Wireless Communication and Networks Elective F CS26 C. Siva Ram Murthy.
CS6251 Computational Models of Cognition Elective CS5011, CS6690, CS6380 F CS36 Sutanu Chakraborti.
CS4011 Principles of Machine Learning Elective G CS36 Balaraman Ravindran.
CS6100 Topics in Design and Analysis of Algorithms Elective G CS24 N.S. Narayanaswamy.
CS6570 Secure Systems Engineering Elective G CS34 Chester Rebeiro.
CS6440 Distributed Computing Elective J CS24 D. Janakiram.
CS6600 Computer Architecture Elective J CS36 Pradeep Ramachandran.
CS6842 Algorithmic Algebra Elective J CS34 Jayalal Sarma.
CS7016 Topics in Deep Learning Elective CS7015 J CS26 Mitesh Khapra.
CS6111 Foundations of Cryptography Elective K CS36 Shweta Agrawal.
CS6230 CAD for VLSI Elective K CS24 V. Viswanathan.
CS6500 Network Security Elective CS2700, CS2710, CS3200, CS3210 K CS34 Krishna Moorthy Sivalingam.
CS6190 Recent Developments in Theoretical Computer Science Elective L CS36 Shweta Agrawal, Satya Lokam.
CS2710 Programming and Data Structures Lab Core CS1100, CS1200 P DCF V. Kamakoti.
CS4110 Computer System Design Lab Core P HWL C. Siva Ram Murthy.
CS2310 Foundations of Computer Systems Design Lab Core CS1200 Q HWL C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS6140 Advanced Programming Lab Elective Q SYSL Meghana Nasre.
CS5980 MTech Project - I Core XX P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS7999 Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering - II Core XX Madhu Mutyam.
CS5806 B.Tech (DD) Seminar Core YY B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS5970 M.Tech Seminar Core YY Chester Rebeiro.
CS6999 Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering - I Core YY Madhu Mutyam.
CS5710 B.Tech (DD) Project - I Core ZZ Madhu Mutyam.
CS5990 M.Tech Project - II Core ZZ P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS6021 Research Methodology (CSE Module) Core ZZ Madhu Mutyam.


© 2016 - All Rights Reserved - Dept of CSE, IIT Madras
Website Credits