Rupesh Nasre.

Faculty, CSE, IITM
Home | Teaching | Research | Mentoring | Service | Contact

News

Nov 17: Rupesh will be talking about HPC Initiatives in India at Supercomputing at Denver, and will be traveling from November 11 -- 18.

Oct 17: Gaurav and Hitish's work on dynamic graph algorithms is accepted at LCPC.

Oct 17: Mullai's work on digital image correlation is accepted at iDICs.

Oct 17: K C Sivaramakrishnan visits us from Cambridge.

Sep 17: Pramod Ganapathi visits us from Stony Brook and Learning is Beautiful.

Aug 17: Akash's paper on distributed community detection is accepted at HPCC.

Aug 17: Akash Jain joins the group for MS (jointly from Ravi).

Jul 17: Santosh Nagarkatte visits us from Rutgers.

Jul 17: Mullai joins the group for PhD (jointly from Sankara, ED).

Jul 17: Saurabh's extended DomLock is accepted at TOPC.

Jul 17: Nitish Nair visits us from Shell Bangalore.

Jul 17: Goodbye Shashidhar. Enjoy.

Jul 17: Rupesh talks on DomLock at IISc Bangalore.

Jul 17: Unnikrishnan's DSL for graphs is accepted at IEEE Cluster.

Jun 17: Dikesh joins the group for DDP.

May 17: Rupesh on leave from May 23 -- June 5.

May 17: Bhargava, Srikar and Kaushik's team visits Shenzhen for the finals of Huawei's CodeCraft. It is an all paid trip by Huawei.

May 17: Goodbye Abhishek, Jitendra, Pramod, Pankaj, Vamsi, Pranav, Ranjan; George, Kapil, Lenin, Punith.

May 17: Swarnendu Biswas visits us from UT Austin.

Apr 17: Bhargava, Srikar and Kaushik's team qualifies (only Indian team) the first round of Huawei's CodeCraft.

Mar 17: Ganesh, Honey, Mahesh, Maniraja, Shreyas, Tejas join the group for MTech.

Mar 17: JK's work on identifying use-after-free variables is accepted in Chapel Workshop.

Mar 17: Ranjan's PollStar app is getting used for Manipur elections.

Mar 17: Shouvick wins Silver Medal for topping MTech CSE at IIEST Shibpur.

Mar 17: We receive Exploratory Research Grant from IITM.

Jan 17: Anju joins the group for PhD.

Dec 16: Rupesh on leave until January 4.

Dec 16: Karthik Vishwanathan, Kavin Kumar and Sundar Annamalai's team qualifies for ACM ICPC India Finals.

Dec 16: Ananth Kalyanaraman visits us from Washington.

Nov 16: Saurabh, Jyothi and Srikant's team wins second place in HiPC Parallel Programming Challenge: Intel Track.

Nov 16: Ranjan joins the group for DD.

Oct 16: Vamsi's work on multi-GPU BFS is accepted at HiPC SRS as a poster.

Oct 16: Saurabh is selected to attend Google PhD Student Summit in Germany.

Sep 16: Abhinav receives upto $1000 travel grant from ACM SIGBED.

Aug 16: Rupesh receives IITM's Young Faculty Recognition Award 2016.

Aug 16: Shashidhar's paper on GPU Code Generation for Graph Algorithms is accepted at LCPC.

Aug 16: Sanjay is selected to attend SC16 Experiencing HPC for UG Program

Aug 16: Shouvick Mondal joins the group for PhD.

Aug 16: Rupesh is taking guest lectures on OOP via QEEE.

Jul 16: Rupesh is traveling for ISSTA from July 16 -- 21.

Jul 16: Abhinav Jangda's paper on GPU-based Garbage Collection is accepted in CASES 2016.

Jun 16: George is selected to represent IITM in China as part of Youth Exchange Program by the Minitry of Youth Affairs and Sports.

Jun 16: Rupesh visits Accenture Bangalore.

Jun 16: Unnikrishnan visits us from IISc, Bangalore.

Jun 16: Sanjay's Pipelined Hierarchical Reduction wins the Best Poster Award at de-HPC.

May 16: Rupesh on leave from May 20 -- June 4.

May 16: Sudhir's EagerMerge passes ISSTA artifact evaluation (7 out of 37).

May 16: Saurabh converts from MS to PhD.

May 16: Goodbye Hemant, Jagadeesh, Jayanth, Manoj, Niketh, Pratyusha, Rohith, Vivek, Siddhant, Shamil, Anand, Anurag, Gaurav, Harish, Himanshu, Shailesh. Enjoy.

Apr 16: Manoj Sure wins Ms Pattammal Viswanathan Prize in Innovation and Entrepreneur minor.

Apr 16: Sudhir's work on EagerMerge for points-to analysis is accepted at ISSTA 2016.

Apr 16: Attended Godavari Hostel Night; thanks Ishu for inviting and CS13 batch for making it great.

Apr 16: Jyothi Krishna joins the group for PhD (jointly from Shankar Balachandran).

Mar 16: George, Kapil, Lenin, Manoj, Mohan and Punith join the group for MTech.

Mar 16: Saurabh's DomLock is chosen as one of the two Distinguished Papers at PPoPP.

Feb 16: Saurabh receives upto $1000 ACM SIGPLAN grant for attending PPoPP.

Jan 16: Aman Sharma joins the group for MS.

Jan 16: Rupesh is invited at NITK to deliver guest lectures on Parallelization.

Jan 16: Rupesh is taking guest lectures on OOP via QEEE.

Jan 16: Saurabh's DomLock passes PPoPP artifact evaluation (12 out of 29).

Dec 15: Rupesh on leave until January 4.

Dec 15: Shrinivas and Madhur's work on SCC on GPU is accepted at GPGPU 2016.

Dec 15: Dr. Prashanth L A from University of Maryland visits us.

Dec 15: Anurag co-wins the Best Paper Award in HiPC SRS.

Dec 15: Prof. Saday visits us from Ohio State University.

Nov 15: Rupesh joins Interdisciplinary Laboratory for Data Sciences.

Nov 15: Saurabh's work on DomLock for hierarchies is accepted at PPoPP 2016.

Oct 15: Unnikrishnan's work on DSL for graph manipulation algorithms is accepted at ACM TACO; invited to HiPEAC.

Oct 15: Anurag's work on Dynamic Graph Algorithms on GPUs is accepted at HiPC SRS 2015.

Oct 15: Harish's work on DFS Parallelization is accepted at HiPC SRS 2015.

Oct 15: Rupesh is giving a talk on Graph Algorithms on GPUs at IBM Research Day at IITM.

Oct 15: Abhishek, Bavisetty, Jitendra, Pramod, Pankaj, Swetha, Vamsi, Pranav join the group for DD.

Aug 15: Uday Reddy visits us from IISc Bangalore.

Aug 15: Himanshu Jain joins the group for MTech.

Aug 15: Hemant, Jagadeesh, Jayanth, Manoj, Niketh, Pratyusha, Rohith, Vivek join the group for BTech.

Aug 15: IITM Programming Club kickstarted by Ajay Krishna and colleagues.

Jun 15: University Grant from Accenture with Sutanu Chakrabarti (PI) and Deepak Khemani.

Jun 15: Rupesh is giving a talk on Essential Utilities at SPW 2015.

May 15: Rupesh on leave until June 14.

May 15: Anand, Anurag, Shailesh, Gourav, Saurabh, Shashidhar, Somesh attending IPDPS 2015.

May 15: Rupesh is giving a talk on GPU Code Generation at IndoSys 2015.

May 15: Goodbye Akhilesh, Hitish, Ratnakar, Shrinivas, Sudhir. Enjoy.

Apr 15: Fei Liu's paper on Efficient Online Cycle Detection is accepted in SPE.

Feb 15: Harish Rayasam join the group for MTech.

Feb 15: Sundar Annamalai, Karthik Vishwanathan and Ajay Krishna's team wins the ACM ICPC Chennai Multi-Provincial Programming Contest.

Jan 15: Sundar Annamalai, Karthik Vishwanathan and Ajay Krishna's team advances to ACM ICPC 2014 World Finals to be held in Morocco.

Dec 14: Use my email id as rupesh0508@gmail.com. The use of rupesh@cse is deprecated.

Dec 14: Raghavendra and Jyothis's team wins the third prize in CUDA coding challenge.

Dec 14: Anand Didwania, Gaurav Malhotra, Anurag Ingole and Shailesh Shep join the group for MTech.

Dec 14: Siddhant Mutha and Mohammed Shamil join the group for DD.

Dec 14: Mohammed Shamil is selected for semester exchange at Technische Universit√§t M√ľnchen.

Nov 14: Ratnakar's poster on Constraint Graph Reachability is accepted at WEPL poster session.

Nov 14: Sundar Annamalai, Karthik Vishwanathan and Ajay Krishna's team gets selected for ACM ICPC 2014 Onsite Regional contest.

Nov 14: S Mohana Prasad, Sanjay Ganapathy and R Krishnan's team gets selected for ACM ICPC 2014 Onsite Regional contest.

Oct 14: Sudhir's poster on Application Tailored Graph Compression is accepted at HiPC Student Research Symposium.

Oct 14: Saurabh, Shashidhar, and Shrinivas receive SIGPLAN scholarship grants for attending mentoring workshop at POPL.

Oct 14: Saurabh's poster on Locking for Hierarchical Data Structures is accepted at POPL student poster session.

Sep 14: Saurabh wins Fresher of the Day at CSE Research Scholar Fresher Party.

Sep 14: Rupesh is invited to talk at WEPL.

Aug 14: Somesh Singh joins the group for PhD.

Jul 14: Rupesh gives a talk on GPUs at GPA Workshop.

Jun 14: Paper on Automatic GPU Parallelization is accepted at CASES.

May 14: Rupesh is selected for attending Heidelburg Laureate Forum.

Apr 14: Paper on Push-Pull Constraint Graph is accepted at ISMM.

Mar 14: Rupesh receives New Faculty Seed Grant from IITM.

Mar 14: Rupesh reviews Storage Systems course on NPTEL.

Feb 14: Rupesh receives New Faculty Initiation Grant from IITM.

Jan 14: Saurabh Kalikar and Shashidhar G join the group for MS.

Dec 13: Bollu Ratnakar, Shrinivas Devshatwar, Sudhir Samrit join the group for MTech.

Nov 13: Akhilesh Godi joins the group for DD.

Oct 13: Rupesh joins CSE.